Graduate Research Supervision

As Thesis/Project Advisor or Committee Chair

 

S.No Student Major Year
1 Zongliang Yue PhD in Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics, UAB Present
2 Nafisa Bulsara MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2017
3 Madhura Kshirsagar MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University December 2016
4 Itika Arora MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University December 2016
5 Ronak P Shah MS in Computer Science, Purdue University December 2016
6 Zongliang Yue MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2015
7 Michael Neylon MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University December 2015
8 Anurag Bhattrai MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2016
9 Sandeep Shantharam MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University June 2015
10 Ashish Jain MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University June 2015
11 Myron Snelson MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University June 2014
12 Chayaporn Suphavilai MS in Computer Science, Purdue University May 2014
13 Hui Huang PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University April 2014
14 Liang-Chin Huang PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University January 2013
15 Madhankumar Sonachalam MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University January 2012
16 Prudhvi Mummaneni MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University January 2011
17 Ehsan Behnamghader MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University July 2010
18 Paul Hale MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2012
19 Sudhir R. Chowbina MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University November 2009
20

 

Usha Katta MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2009
21 Ragini Pandey MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University November 2008
22 Ramaprabha Ramamurthy MS in Bioinformatics, Purdue University May 2008
23 Harini Kasamsetty MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University December 2007
24 Sheetal Khadke MS in Computer Science, Purdue University December 2007
25 Lavanya Dhanapalan MS in Computer Science, Purdue University November 2007
26 Sharmila Jothirajah MS in Computer Science, Purdue University April 2007
27 Shailaja Taduri MS in Computer Science, Purdue University April 2007
28 Bhanu Potugari MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University January 2007
29 Zhong Yan MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University December 2006
30 Warren Killian MS in Computer Science, Purdue University July 2006
31 Sudharani Mamidipalli MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University May 2006

As Thesis Co-Advisor

S.No Student Major Year
1 Tianxiao Huan PhD in Immunology and Biotechnology, Shandong University July 2010
2 Jiao Li PhD in Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University December 2009

 

As Thesis/Project Committee Member

S.No Student Major Year
1 Mohammed Islaih PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University October 2010
2 Deepali Jhamb PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University October 2010
3 Ao Zhou PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University October 2010
4 Jiangang Liu PhD in Bioinformatics, Indiana University October 2010
5 Joshua Heyen PhD in Biochemistry 21& Molecular Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine January 2010
6 Rati R. Nair MS in Computer Science, Purdue University December 2010
7 Rini Pauly MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University July 2010
8 Uday Evani MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University June 2010
9 Mihai Stancu MS in Health Informatics, Indiana University May 2010
10 Maliki Yacouba MS in Bioinformatics, Georgetown University May 2010
11 Stuart Ough MS in Human Computer Interaction, Indiana University Summer 2009
12 Mindi Dippold MS in Bioinformatics, Indiana University April 2007
13 Rakesh Dhaval MS in Computer Science, Purdue University 2005

 

Undergraduate Student Research Supervision

 

S.No Student Major Year
1 Kevin Song Biology, Stanford University
2 Sara Ibrahim Pre-med, IUPUI

  • Won Chancellor’s Undergraduate Research Award in 2014 and accepted into IU’s MD/PhD Program for interdisciplinary work performed in my group
2010-2014
3 Thanh Nguyen Computer Science, IUPUI 2012-2013
4 Don Capouch Electrical and Computer Engineering, IUPUI            2011-2013 2011-2013
5 Sujay Chandorkar Computer and Information Science, IUPUI 2011-2012
6 Marianne McKenzie Mathematics, IUPUI 2010/2011
7 Everton Lima Computer Science, IUPUI 2010/2011
8 Peter Li Computer Science, Northwestern University Summer 2010-12
9 Taiwo Ajumobi Biology, DePauw University Summer 2010
10 Israel Aguilera-Laina Chemistry, IUPUI Summer 2009
11 Alexander Scherer   Biology, Stanford University Summer 2008
12 Ayotunde O. Ositelu Pre-Med, Vanderbilt University

  • Won 1st prize for presenting internship work at the 2007 National Society of Black Engineer's Regional Convention, Jackson, MS
Summer 2007

 

High-School Student Research Mentorship

 

S.No Student Major Year
1 Sina Reinhart Senior, North Central High School, Carmel, Indiana Summer 2011
2 Prahasith Veluvolu Senior, Park Tudor High School, Indianapolis, Indiana Summer 2012
3 Jeffrey Shen Won Siemens Science Competition Finalist (top 50 nationwide) Summer 2010
4 Kevin Huang Sophomore, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana Summer 2009
5 Peter Li Senior, Carmel High School, Carmel, Indiana Summer 2008